You are on page 1of 78
[…] DOE guidance are applicable here.


28.

In addition, 34 C.F.R. 106.31(a) of the Department of Educations Title


6

Case: 1:16-cv-00728-SJD Doc #: 1 Filed: 07/01/16 Page: 7 of 26 PAGEID #: 7

IX regulations also states, (a) General. Except as provided elsewhere in this part, no person
shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be
subjected to discrimination under any academic, extracurricular, research, occupational
training, or other education program or activity operated by a recipient which receives
Federal financial assistance. 34 C.F.R. 106.31(a).
29.

Subsection (b) of this Section further states, in relevant part: Specific

prohibitions. Except as provided in this subpart, in providing any aid, benefit, or service to a
student, a recipient shall not, on the basis of sex:
(1) Treat one person differently from another in determining whether such
person satisfies any requirement or condition for the provision of such aid,
benefit, or service;
(2) Provide different aid, benefits, or services or provide aid, benefits, or
services in a different manner;
(3) Deny any person any such aid, benefit, or service;
(4) Subject any person to separate or different rules of behavior, sanctions, or
other treatment;
(5) Apply any rule concerning the domicile or residence of a student or
applicant, including eligibility for in-state fees and tuition;
(6) Aid or perpetuate discrimination against any person by providing
significant assistance to any agency, organization, or person which
discriminates on the basis of sex in providing any aid, benefit or service to
students or employees;
(7) Otherwise limit any person in the enjoyment of any right, privilege,
advantage, or opportunity. 34 C.F.R. 106.31(b).
FACTUAL ALLEGATIONS
30.

The University of Cincinnati receives federal funding and is subject to

the requirements of Title IX.


31.

The University of Cincinnati is a public university with students